Our Networks FacebookTwitter
Logged in as: Logout
View Article
 
Current ArticlesArchive
« Back Post Date: Friday, May 10, 2013
ISSA Mallory Championship - Results
ISSA Doublehanded Championship for the Mallory Trophy - Results
Click here for more information on this year's event.

www.hssailing.org


Saturday:

The sailors showed up to Belmont Harbor on Saturday morning greeted by sun and flat water, a calm SW wind blowing over Lake Michigan.  A Division hit the water around 9am for a first warning gun at 945. The morning brought some shifty breeze as the front arrived, shifting between SW and NW with big oscillations keeping both the sailors and the Race Committee on their toes.  As the breeze built, it continued to shift right, and the RC had to raise a few postponements to make sure that the course was fair and square.  Around noon, the breeze built dramatically, topping out with at a solid 22 knots, a few gusts reaching 28kts on the race course.  By 230pm, it had settled in the upper teens, gusts in mid-20s from the NNW, and continuing to shift N. A few boats flipped and swamped, but for the most part the fleet was handling the big wind just fine, and so the RC continued on!  During some of the biggest breeze mid-afternoon, Minnetonka’s (Minnetonka, MN) B-division boat’s pintles both broke off mid-race, and so the spare boat was switched into the rotation. As the clouds rolled in and the wind went further right, temperatures dropped and the sailors’ endurance was put to the test. By the end of race 8A, the breeze had died down to around 6kts, and by the time B went out to sail races 7 and 8, the wind had shut off.

So just about every condition was seen today! Winds shifted all the way from SSW to NNE throughout the day, gradually shifting through 180 degrees.  The was fleet able to sail just off of the sea wall at the mouth of Belmont Harbor, and despite the unseasonably chilly temperatures (wind chill in the low 40s), the spectators were able to watch some great racing from shore. Racing was called at 545pm. Three protests, two redresses and one scoring inquiry were filed resulting in one DSQ and one granted redress.  The Antilles School of St. Thomas, USVI sits atop the fleet with 62 points, followed by Cape Cod Academy with 88, and Severn School with 110.

Sunday:

A much colder and windier day on Sunday!  Wind chills were in the mid-30s at the 8am call time as the sailors arrived.  The breeze had piped up from the NW and the lake waves were already starting to build.  By the time the first warning went off for race 7B, the temperatures had improved a bit and the breeze was a solid 15+ knots from the NNW.  As the day progressed, however, the conditions got much more fluky as the wind shifted towards the east, huge oscillations and pressure changes in each race really mixing the fleet up and keeping all of the sailors on their toes.  Antilles and Cape Cod Academy were neck in neck for much of the day, jockeying back and forth in first and second.  Hotchkiss was able to creep up and have a solid hold on 3rd place by midday, followed by Point Loma and Severn falling behind.  With such unpredictable conditions, however, one good or one bad set by any team could really mix up the standings, so teams were fighting hard for their spot until the very end. By the end of the day, the breeze had swung all the way to the east and had settled in between 6-10 knots. The Race Committee remained alert, swinging the course around and keeping it as square as possible.  They were able to get off three sets in B and two in A for a regatta total of twelve races in each set.  Two protests were filed, resulting in one DSQ.

The range of conditions proved to be a true test for all of the sailors at the championship, but ultimately the title of the 2013 ISSA High School Doublehanded National Champions goes to The Antilles School of the USVI, winning by just four points over Cape Cod Academy from Osterville, MA.  The Hotchkiss School from Lakeville, CT finished the event in 3rd place.  Antilles senior Ian Barrows with crews Agustina Barbuto and Ian Coyle dominated A-Division, finishing with just 43 points over the next team with 87. Chase Quinn and crews Tatiana Chui and Elizabeth Pemberton from Cape Cod Academy won B-Division. Congratulations to all of the sailors for a wonderful national championship event!

Thanks to all of the volunteers on the water who helped with Race Committee, mark set, judging, safety and rotation boats, breakdowns and media, and for helping to make the 2013 Mallory Championship such a successful event!


FINAL RESULTS

4:30 PM  5-12-13

                         1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12  TOT

 1

Antilles School      A   2   1   3   1   2  12   1   4  13   1   1   2   43

St. Thomas, VI       B   3   7   6   4  14   2  13  20  11   3  13  12  108

                         5  13  22  27  43  57  71  95 119 123 137 151  151

 2

Cape Cod Academy     A  12   8   6   9   3  11   6  16  10   7  14  11  113

Osterville, MA       B   1   1   1   7   4   3   3   5   1  10   1   5   42

                        13  22  29  45  52  66  75  96 107 124 139 155  155

 3

Hotchkiss School     A  10 DNF  17  20   4   2  20   2   5  13   3   1  118

Lakeville, CT        B   4   2   3   1   9   7   2   1  14   7   2   2   54

                        14  37  57  78  91 100 122 125 144 164 169 172  172

 4

Point Loma HS        A  17  11   5   4   9   7   2  11  12   6   2  13   99

San Diego, CA        B   7  11   2   9   7  11   4   9   2   8  17   4   91

                        24  46  53  66  82 100 106 126 140 154 173 190  190

 5

Severn School        A   4   6   4   6   1  14   5   3  11  14  15   4   87

Annapolis, MD        B  15   5  12  15  10  10  10  16   8   9   5   6  121

                        19  30  46  67  78 102 117 136 155 178 198 208  208

 6

Annapolis HS         A  13   3  15   7 OCS   8   7  15   9  20   5  17  140

Annapolis, MD        B   9   4   5  14   2   6   8   6   3   4   6  16   83

                        22  29  49  70  93 107 122 143 155 179 190 223  223

 7

Lake Forest HS       A   7  10   7  18   5   6   4   8  14   4  10  12  105

Lake Forest, IL      B   5   3  17   5   5  15   7  19  10  12   7  15  120

                        12  25  49  72  82 103 114 141 165 181 198 225  225

 8

Corona Del Mar       A   6   4  13   3   6  18  19   6  18   3  19  10  125

Newport Beach, CA    B   8  12  11  10 RAF   8   9  10   4   1   3   7  104

                        14  30  54  67  94 120 148 164 186 190 212 229  229

 9

St. Thomas Aquinas   A   1   5  19   2   7 DSQ  13  10   6  10   9  16  119

Ft. Lauderdale, FL   B  13   8  14  13   6  12   1  14   7  11   4  19  122

                        14  27  60  75  88 121 135 159 172 193 206 241  241

10

Cathedral Catholic   A   9  16  11  13   8   9  12  19  19  18   4   8  146

San Diego, CA        B   2  16   7   6  12   4  11   8   6  14  10   3   99

                        11  43  61  80 100 113 136 163 188 220 234 245  245

11

Dos Pueblos HS       A   5   2  14  10  16  13   3  12   7  16  13   3  114

Goleta, CA           B   6  15   8   2  16  17   6  11  16  17  20  13  147

                        11  28  50  62  94 124 133 156 179 212 245 261  261

12

Newport Harbor HS    A  16   7   8   5  14  16  17   7   2   8  12   6  118

Newport Beach, CA    B  12  20   4   8   3  13  16   3  12 DSQ  12  20  144

                        28  55  67  80  97 126 159 169 183 212 236 262  262

13

Ransom Everglades HS A   3  13  10  19  18   1  15   1   8   2   7   7  104

Coconut Grove, FL    B  20  17  19  11  11   9  20  12  17   5   8  10  159

                        23  53  82 112 141 151 186 199 224 231 246 263  263

14

Clear Falls HS       A   8  15  20  16  19   5  18  18  16  19   8  18  180

League City, TX      B  14  19  16   3   1   1   5   2   5  13  14  17  110

                        22  56  92 111 131 137 160 180 201 233 255 290  290

15

North Kingstown HS   A  18  12   1  12  10   4  16   9   3  17  16   5  123

North Kingstown, RI  B  17   6   9  17  15  14  18  13  18  19   9  14  169

                        35  53  63  92 117 135 169 191 212 248 273 292  292

16

Minnetonka HS        A  20  18  18  17  13  15  11  14   1  12  11   9  159

Minnetonka, MN       B  11   9 OCS BKD  13   5  19   7   9   6  15   8  134

                        31  58  97 125 151 171 201 222 232 250 276 293  293

17

Christchurch School  A  15   9   2   8  15  10   8  13  17   9   6  20  132

Christchurch, VA     B  19  13  18  16  17  19  14   4  13   2  19  11  165

                        34  56  76 100 132 161 183 200 230 241 266 297  297

18

Broadneck HS         A  14  14  12  11  12  17  14   5  15  11  17  14  156

Annapolis, MD        B  10  10  10  18   8  16  17  15  15  18  11   1  149

                        24  48  70  99 119 152 183 203 233 262 290 305  305

19

Oconomowoc HS        A  19  19   9  15  11   3  10  20   4  15  18  15  158

Oconomowoc, WI       B  16  14  13  12  18  20  12  17  20  15  16   9  182

                        35  68  90 117 146 169 191 228 252 282 316 340  340

20

Port Townsend HS     A  11  17  16  14  17  19   9  17  20   5  20  19  184

Port Townsend, WA    B  18  18  15  19  19  18  15  18  19  16  18  18  211

                        29  64  95 128 164 201 225 260 299 320 358 395  395

A division = 12 Races

                          TOT

 1. Antilles School        43  Ian Barrows (12)

                               Agustina Barbuto (11), Ian Coyle (12)

 2. Severn School          87  Patrick Floyd (12)

                               Evan Morgan (11)

 3. Point Loma HS          99  Scott Sinks (11)

                               Greer Watson (12), Steven Lueck (9),Rebecca McElvain (10)

 4. Ransom Everglades HS  104  Nathaniel Johnson (11)

                               Natalya Doris (12)

 5. Lake Forest HS        105  Malcolm Lamphere (11)

                               Alex Woloshyn (12), Thomas Balk (11)

 6. Cape Cod Academy      113  Carter Pemberton (9)

                               Lily McGrath (11), John Wetzel (9)

 7. Dos Pueblos HS        114  Stephen Long (12)

                               Caroline Gay (10), Jonathan Beardon (11)

 8. Hotchkiss School      118  Declan Whitmyer (12), Casey Klingler (11)

                               Emily Ito (11), Christina Fallon (12)

 9. Newport Harbor HS     118  Daniel Segerblom (12)

                               Jack Martin (11), Carolyn Smith (12),Bayley Davidson (12)

10. St. Thomas Aquinas    119  Erik Weis (11)

                               Max Gillette (9), Kai Friesecke (11), Danny New (12)

11. North Kingstown HS    123  Rachel Bryer (12)

                               Fiona Christie (12), Lee Dumaliang (12),Molly Sylvia (12)

12. Corona Del Mar        125  Connor Kelter (11)

                               Chloe Dapp (12), Jimmy Madigan (11),Cailtyn Johnson (12)

13. Christchurch School   132  Kyle Burgess (12)

                               Annabel Carrington (10)

14. Annapolis HS          140  Charlie Lomax (11)

                               Ali MacDonald(11),Cailin Oakes (12),Austin Ortel (12),Tessa Fullmer(11)

15. Cathedral Catholic    146  Patrick Snow (12), Ryan Hopps (11)

                               Molly Pleskus (11), Charlie Miller (15)

16. Broadneck HS          156  Zach Hill (11)

                               Gabe Smith (12), Scott Bankert (11)

17. Oconomowoc HS         158  Parker Trempton (11)

                               Carolyn Keck (10), Tom Groskopf (10),Roger Raguse (12), Zac Aasen(11)

18. Minnetonka HS         159  Isabella Loosbrock (10), Jack Bitney (10)

                               Madde Loosbrock (12), Amalie Hansen (11)

19. Clear Falls HS        180  Collin Scoville (9)

                               Hannah Hughes (12)

20. Port Townsend HS      184  Eliza Dawson (11)

                               McKenzie Ginther (9), Darby Flanagan (12)


B division = 12 Races

                          TOT

 1. Cape Cod Academy       42  Chase Quinn (12)

                               Tatiana Chiu (12),Elizabeth Pemberton (11)

 2. Hotchkiss School       54  Russell Clarida (10)

                               Michael Fagundo (11), Jack Gerli (12),Charlotte Searle (12)

 3. Annapolis HS           83  Harrison Hawk (11)

                               Lilli Salvesen (11), Cailin Oakes (12)

 4. Point Loma HS          91  Will LaDow (11)

                               Jennifer Johnson (10), Trevor Hecht (11),AJ Reiter (12)

 5. Cathedral Catholic    100  Cutter O'Connell (11)

                               Grace McCarthy (11), Liam Ballantyne (10)

 6. Corona Del Mar        104  Christophe Killian (11)

                               Clare Dahl (11), Jack Thompson (11),Alex Ivory (11)

 7. Antilles School       108  Alec Tayler (12)

                               Jordan Ladd (12), Isabelle Teare (12)

 8. Clear Falls HS        111  Dane Byerly (9)

                               Howdy Hughes (10)

 9. Severn School         121  Maeve White (12), Nick Floyd (10)

                               Lauren Michael (12), Ian Morgan (10),Andrew Caple (12)

10. Lake Forest HS        121  Clay Danly (12)

                               Brittney Manning (11)

11. St. Thomas Aquinas    123  Duncan Williford (11)

                               Holley Toppa (11), Emma Kerr (12),Matias Agnese (12)

12. Newport Harbor HS     134  Campbell D'Eliscu (10), Sean Segerblom (9)

                               Victoria Lewis (12), Keenan Chung (12)

13. Minnetonka HS         134  Addy Ferguson (12)

                               George Usmanov (10), Alec McKee (10)

14. Dos Pueblos HS        148  Matt Long (11)

                               Niles Sterner (11), Jonathan Beardon (11)

15. Broadneck HS          150  Andrew Schoene (11), Matt Schofield (12)

                               Nastia Jones (10), Jessica Bennett (10)

16. Ransom Everglades HS  159  Alex Swerdlow (10)

                               Sonora Medina (11), Dylan Denman(10),Sarah Murray(11),Briana Christophers (12)

17. Christchurch School   165  Graham Shivers (11)

                               Carter Little (11), Jack Elkin (10),Alex Moreno (10)

18. North Kingstown HS    170  Amina Brown (12)

                               Emma Kate Vogel (11), Matt Gibbs (12), Lee Dumaliang (12),Megan Bamford (11)

19. Oconomowoc HS         183  Dan Groskopf (12)

                               Hannah Girard (11), Tom Groskopf (10),Sam Petelinsek (10)

20. Port Townsend HS      212  Cody Kowalski (12)

                               Chloe Dawson (9), Olivia Gibbons (12)