Skip to main content
Welcome back, !
My Club
My Profile
Member Directory
My Statements
Governance & Professional Staff
Committees & Fleets
Belmont 2.0
Yachting Honors
Resources
Club Calendar
Documents & Forms
Latest CYC News
Golden Anchor Society
Blinker Magazine
Sponsorship
Reciprocal Clubs
History
Virtual Trophy Room
Photo Gallery
On the Water
Welcome to the Water
Docking & Station Info
Youth Sailing Programs
Adult Sailing Programs
Rentals & Charters
Nautical Education
Racing & Regattas
Regatta Schedule
Racing Series
Race Committee
Crew Finder
Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series
Race to Mackinac
Verve Cup
Chicago Regatta
2023 J/70 North Americans
Dining & Social
Menus
Reserve a Table
Private Events
In-Water Boat & Tech Show
CYC Foundation
Logout
Logout
Yachting Honors Ceremony
Day
Week
Month
Year
List
Search
Back
Prev Event
Yachting Honors Ceremony
Next Event
Yachting Honors Ceremony
Wednesday, December 12, 2018 6:30 PM
CYC Yachting Honors at Monroe Station.
YACHTING HONORS CEREMONY
Wednesday, December 12 | 6:30 p.m. | Monroe Station
This ceremony honors Chicago Yacht Club members who have made significant achievements in boating during the past year. All Chicago Yacht Club members are invited to attend the evening. There will be passed hors d'oeuvres and two drink tickets included with registration.
HONOREES
Ted Jones
Island Goat Sailing Society
Freshwater Award
Sally Barkow
Volvo Ocean Race, Team Brunel
Sarah Renz
2nd place at 2018 Charleston Race Week (Corinthian)
Peter Barnard
US National Optimist Team
US International Travel Team
Christian Prendergast
US National Optimist Team
US International Travel Team
Annie Samis
US International Travel Team
Bridget & Ray Groble
3rd place at J/70 Youth Nationals
Stephanie Roble & Maggie Shea
5th place at 49er European Championship
Ranked 1st US Sailing Team
Leif Sigmond & Marcus Thymian
2018 Farr 40 Corinthian World Champions
Helmut & Evan Jahn
3rd place at 2018 Farr 40 World Championship
Charles Lamphere
2018 A Scow National Champion
Malcolm Lamphere
2018 U.S. Singlehanded Men's Champion
2018 Laser US National Champion
Taylor Canfield
2018 Congressional Cup Champion
John Vignocchi
3rd place at 2018 Predicted Log Nationals Winner
St. Petersburg Trophy
HONOR ROLL
Herbert “Bert” Williams
1956 Melbourne Olympics
Gold Medal Star Class
If you would like to make a dining reservation before or after the ceremony, contact the Front Desk at
[email protected]
or (312) 861-7777.
$10 inclusive per member. $25 inclusive per non-member.
Non-members may call the Front Desk to register.
*The 48-hour cancellation policy applies to this event.
Outlook (VCS Format)
iCal (ICS Format)
Site Scripts
Hide Click to Edits:
FED Scripts
CWS & Content Load